State polls: Minister, former ministers among BN candidates

KUALA LUMPUR – A minister and several former ministers are among the 108 candidates to be fielded by Barisan Nasional (BN) in the six state elections next month.

Heading the list is UMNO deputy president and Defence Minister Datuk Seri Mohamad Hasan, who will defend his Rantau seat.

Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican, the former Housing and Local Government Minister and Youth and Sports Minister, has been named BN candidate for the Bertam seat in Penang.

Others are former Education Minister and Kedah Menteri Besar Datuk Seri Mahdzir Khalid for the Pedu seat and former Terengganu Menteri Besar Datuk Seri Ahmad Said, who will defend the Kijal seat.

Their names were announced by UMNO secretary-general Datuk Dr Asyraf Wajdi Dusuki at the BN candidate announcement ceremony at World Trade Centre Kuala Lumpur tonight, with BN chairman Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi and other BN leaders also present.

Meanwhile, Port Dickson UMNO Division deputy chief Mohd Najib Mohd Isa and Kedah Puteri UMNO chief Nuraini Yusoff are among the new faces to represent BN in the state polls.

LIST OF BN CANDIDATES

SELANGOR (12 seats)

  • N01 Sungai Air Tawar – Datuk Rizam Ismail
  • N03 Sungai Panjang – Datuk Mohd Imran Tamrin
  • N07 Batang Kali – Datuk Mohd Isa Abu Kasim
  • N08 Sungai Burong – Mohamad Khir Ramli
  • N12 Jeram – Datuk Jahaya Ibrahim
  • N13 Kuang – Datuk Hasnal Rezua Merican Habib Merican
  • N17 Gombak Setia – Datuk Megat Zulkarnain Omardin
  • N23 Dusun Tua – Datuk Johan Abd Aziz
  • N24 Semenyih – Wan Zulaika Anua
  • N44 Selat Klang – Datuk Roslee Abd Hamid
  • N51 Sijangkang – Mohd Al-Hafizi Abu Bakar
  • N55 Dengkil – Noorazli Said

NEGERI SEMBILAN (17 seats)

  • N02 Pertang- Datuk Seri Jalaluddin Alias
  • N03 Sungai Lui – Mohd Razi Mohd Ali
  • N05 Serting – Muhamad Zamri Omar
  • N06 Palong – Mustapha Nagoor
  • N07 Jeram Padang – Datuk Mohd Zaidy Abdul Kadir
  • N09 Lenggeng – Mohd Asna Amin
  • N15 Juasseh – Puan Sri Bibi Sharliza Mohd Khalid
  • N16 Seri Menanti – Muhammad Sufian Maradzi
  • N17 Senaling – Datuk Ismail Lasim
  • N19 Johol – Saiful Yazan Sulaiman
  • N26 Chembong – Datuk Zaifulbahri Idris
  • N27 Rantau – Datuk Seri Mohamad Hasan
  • N28 Kota – Suhaimi Aini
  • N31 Bagan Pinang – Mohd Najib Mohd Isa
  • N32 Linggi – Datuk Mohd Faizal Ramli
  • N34 Gemas – Datuk Abd Razak Ab Said
  • N35 Gemencheh – Suhaimizan Bidar

PENANG (Six seats)

  • N01 Penaga – Mohd Naim Salleh
  • N02 Bertam – Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican
  • N04 Permatang Berangan – Norhafizah Othman
  • N05 Sungai Dua – Datuk Dr Shaik Hussein Mydin
  • N21 Sungai Acheh – Rashidi Zinol
  • N40 Telok Bahang – Ahmad Zaki Shah Shah Headan

KEDAH (15 seats)

  • N01 Ayer Hangat – Hisham Suhaily Othman
  • N04 Ayer Hitam – Hayazi Azizan
  • N05 Bukit Kayu Hitam – Zainol Abidin Mohamad
  • N08 Pedu – Datuk Seri Mahdzir Khalid
  • N09 Bukit Lada – Datuk Said Ali Syed Rastan
  • N15 Anak Bukit – Datin Nor Hasita Md Isa
  • N19 Sungai Tiang – Mohamad Fadzil Zolkipli
  • N21 Guar Chempedak – Abdul Paris Abdul Hamid
  • N24 Jeneri – Datuk Muhamad Khizri Abu Kassim
  • N26 Tanjong Dawai – (Postponed)
  • N27 Pantai Merdeka – Wan Mohalina Wan Mohamad
  • N30 Bayu – Datuk Ishak Mat
  • N32 Kuala Ketil – Suriati Che Mid
  • N33 Merbau Pulas – Datuk Asmadi Abu Talib
  • N36 Bandar Baharu – Nuraini Yusoff

TERENGGANU (27 seats)

  • N01 Kuala Besut – Tengku Zaihan Che Ku Abd Rahman
  • N02 Kota Putera – Datuk Mohammad Pehimi Yusof
  • N03 Jertih – Mohd Rozaini Rasli
  • N04 Hulu Besut – Datuk Nawi Mohamad
  • N05 Jabi – Rosdi Zakaria
  • N06 Permaisuri – Hamdan Hamzah
  • N07 Langkap – Datuk Sabri Mohd Noor
  • N08 Batu Rakit – Bazlan Abdul Rahman
  • N09 Tepuh – Muhammad Hanafi Hasan
  • N10 Buluh Gading – Omar Adam
  • N11 Seberang Takir – Datuk Seri Ahmad Razif Abdul Rahman
  • N12 Bukit Tunggal – Wan Noorislam Wan Hashim
  • N14 Bandar – Armi Irzan Mohd
  • N15 Ladang – Datuk Mohd Sabri Alwi
  • N17 Alur Limbat – Yuseri Isa
  • N18 Bukit Payong – Mohd Khim @ Mohd Khan Abd Rahman
  • N20 Pengkalan Berangan – Datuk Nik Dir Nik Wan Ku
  • N21 Telemung – Datuk Rozi Mamat
  • N23 Kuala Berang – Jalaludin Ismail
  • N24 Ajil – Datuk Seri Jailani Johari
  • N25 Bukit Besi – Datuk Dr Din Adam
  • N26 Rantau Abang – Mohd Asri Mohamad
  • N28 Paka – Ahmad Abdullah Abd Wahab
  • N29 Kemasik – Mohd Khairi Afiq Mohd Yusof
  • N30 Kijal – Datuk Seri Ahmad Said
  • N31 Chukai – Datuk Seri Mohamed Rahim Hussin
  • N32 Air Putih – Dr Mohd Zaki Salleh

KELANTAN (31 seats)

  • N01 Pengkalan Kubor – Zulkifli Abdullah
  • N02 Kelaboran – Mohd Rosdi Razali
  • N04 Wakaf Bharu – Abdul Mannan Md Said
  • N05 Kijang – Haris Hussin
  • N06 Chempaka – Nik Normi Nik Ayub
  • N10 Bunut Payong – Datuk Mohamed Hasnan Che Hussin
  • N11 Tendong – Noor Hariri Mohamed Noor
  • N13 Meranti – Zahri Omar
  • N15 Gual Periok – Anuar Mohamad
  • N16 Apam Putra – Datuk Akbar Salim
  • N17 Salor – Mohamad Husain
  • N21 Pantai Irama – Zakiah Md Noor
  • N22 Jelawat – Datuk Yusri Che Noh
  • N23 Melor – Azmi Ishak
  • N25 Kok Lanas – Ahmad Deraman
  • N27 Gual Ipoh – Zuhairi Zakaria
  • N28 Kemahang – Mazli Mustafa
  • N29 Selising – Datuk Hashim Ismail
  • N31 Semerak – Marshella Ali
  • N32 Gaal – Mohd Aliff Nasrol Mat Nasin
  • N33 Pulai Chondong – Muhammad Fakhran Che Jusoh @ Yusoff
  • N35 Kemuning – Mohd Fakaaruddin Ismail
  • N36 Bukit Bunga – Datuk Mohd Adhan Kechik
  • N37 Air Lanas – Nasrul Hadi Kamaruzaman
  • N38 Kuala Balah – Mohd Yamiin Anuar Mat Zain
  • N40 Guchil – Dr Zuber Hasan
  • N41 Manek Urai – Datin Suzaini Adlina Sukri
  • N42 Dabong – Ahmad Firdaus Muhammad
  • N43 Nenggiri – Ab Aziz Yussof
  • N44 Paloh – Amran Arifin
  • N45 Galas – Mohd Syahbuddin Hashim

BERNAMA